A general bio of Audrey Hepburn, to read a more comprehensive biography of Audrey Hepburn, click Audrey Hepburn bio – extended version


Audrey Hepburn. Biography of Audrey Hepburn


audrey hepburn bio

Image via Audreyhepburn.com

Date of Birth:
4 May 1929, Ixelles, Belgium

Audrey Hepburn Death:
20 January 1993, Tolochenaz, Switzerland (appendiceal cancer)

Birth Name:
Audrey Kathleen Ruston

Audrey Hepburn Height:
5′ 6½” (1.69 m)

Audrey Hepburn was born on May 4, 1929 in Brussels, Belgium.

Her father was an English banker and her mother was a Dutch baroness. After her parents divorced, Audrey and her mother went to London. Later, both of them moved back to Netherlands.

During vacation with her mother in Arnhem, Holland, Hitler’s army invaded the place. It was the Nazi occupation. During that period, Audrey, her mother and her brothers lost everything. They often went without food for days. Audrey remembered her brothers crying because of hunger. During that period, Audrey suffered from depression and malnutrition. (Which later contributed heavily to her battle with anorexia)

After the war was over, Audrey went back to London to enroll in a ballet school in London on a scholarship. She later took up modeling assignments to supplement her income when she struggled to make ends meet when her ballet career did not take off.

One thing lead to another and she was spotted by a producer who signed her to do a part in a European film in 1948. Her career as actress began in the English cinema and after having been selected for the Broadway play “Gigi”. She debuted in Hollywood in 1953 with Roman Holiday (1953).

She won an Oscar as Best Actress. Her success in Roman Holiday was followed by Funny Face (1957), Sabrina (1954), Love in the Afternoon, The Nun’s Story (1959). And probably one of the films she is most remembered for, Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961). She went on to do Charade (1963), My Fair Lady (1964)
(My Absolute Favorite!)

She also starred in Two for the Road (1967), Wait Until Dark (1967), Robin and Marian (1976), with Sean Connery in 1976.

See also Audrey Hepburn Movies for the complete list.

In 1988, Audrey became a special ambassador to the United Nations UNICEF fund helping children in Latin America and Africa, a position she retained until 1993.

Her legacy is continued by the Audrey Hepburn Children’s Fund.

Audrey Hepburn married twice, first to American actor Mel Ferrer, and then to an Italian doctor, Andrea Dotti. She had a son with each – Sean in 1960 by Ferrer, and Luca in 1970 by Dotti.

Audrey Hepburn died on January 20, 1993 in Tolochnaz, Switzerland, from appendicular cancer.

She was named People’s magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world..

Her elegance and style will always be remembered in film history as evidenced by her being named in Empire magazine’s “The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time.”


For more About Audrey Hepburn – Biography of Audrey Hepburn Extended Version


You’ll be surprised at how much you can from the Quotes About Audrey Hepburn. They are inspiring and serve as lessons for elegance.

Her co-star, Rex Harrison, once was asked to identify his favorite leading lady. Without hesitation, he replied, “Audrey Hepburn in ‘My Fair Lady.'”

Related searches: Audrey Hepburn Biography, Audrey Hepburn Bio, Audrey Hepburn Height

Click to read more Audrey Hepburn Quotes?

Thank you for reading ‘Audrey Hepburn Biography’!
promo-image